High-Density Optical nTAP

Technical Specifications

High-Density Optical nTAP

Dimensions

  Rack Module
Height 1.73 in /  4.4 cm 1.57 in / 4 cm
Width 19 in / 48.3 cm 0.66 in / 1.7 cm
Depth 8.36 in / 21.2 cm 9.95 in / 25.3 cm
Weight 3.5 lbs / 1.59 kg 0.45 lbs / 0.2 kg

Options

Multimode (62.5 μm) Multimode (50 μm) Single-mode (9 μm)

Maximum Insertion Losses (dB)

Split Ratio Multimode 62.5 μm Multimode 50 μm Single-mode 9 μm
  (1300 nm) (850 nm) (1300 nm) (850 nm) (1310/1550 nm)
50/50 3.9/3.9 dB 4.7/4.7 dB 4.5/4.5 dB 5.5/5.5 dB 3.6/3.6 dB
60/40 3.0/5.0 3.8/5.7 3.7/5.6 4.7/6.6 2.8/4.8
70/30 2.3/6.3 3.0/7.0 2.9/7.0 3.9/8.0 2.0/6.1
80/20 1.7/8.3 2.4/9.0 2.3/9.0 3.2/10.0 1.3/8.0
90/10 1.2/12 1.9/12.5 1.8/12.8 2.7/13.5 .8/12.0

Supported Media

Fiber type Single-mode Multimode
Connector LC LC
Fiber Diameter 9 μm 50 μm or 62.5 μm
Wavelength Range 1310 nm or 1550 nm 850 nm or 1300 nm

Environmental Requirements

Specification Operational Range
Temperature Range (operating) -40° to 185° (F) / -40° to 85° (C)
Temperature Range (storage) -52° to 185° (F) / -47° to 85° (C)